Turkish Cengiz Enerji to build a thermal power plant with a capacity of 240 MW in the Tashkent region
Tashkent, Uzbekistan (UzDaily.com) -- The Turkish company Cengiz Enerji will build a thermal power plant with a capacity of 240 MW in Tashkent region. This follows from the resolution of the President "On measures to organize the construction of another thermal power plant with a capacity of 240 MW in the Tashkent region". The construction of the thermal power plant is being carried out on an area of 4 hectares of land.
Earlier it was reported that the construction of the TPP will ensure the attraction of direct Turkish investments in the amount of up to US$150 million, the creation of 500 new jobs during the construction period and 100 jobs during the operation of the power plant.
The project will also make it possible to ensure the generation of available electricity in the amount of 2 billion kWh per year, which, in turn, will allow diversifying the energy balance of the Republic, significantly reducing the consumption of natural gas spent on electricity generation.
The launch of the new TPP is scheduled for December this year.