Valmont Industries Calls Partnership with Uzbekistan Strategic for Agricultural Modernization
Tashkent, Uzbekistan (UzDaily.com) — Valmont Industries regards its cooperation with Uzbekistan as a strategically important partnership aimed at introducing innovations, modernizing production, and enhancing the sustainability of the agricultural sector, Vice President Darren Siekman stated.
Celebrating its 80th anniversary this year, Valmont Industries is one of the world’s leading brands in mechanized irrigation. Today, the company is a major international player with an annual turnover of approximately US$4 billion and a market capitalization of nearly US$9 billion, implementing projects not only in irrigation but also in energy and other strategically significant infrastructure sectors across more than 80 countries.
The company’s engineered center-pivot irrigation systems are widely used worldwide and have become among the most effective technologies for increasing crop yields and optimizing water use.
Currently, more than 250,000 farms employ these systems, many of which are connected to the internet, enabling remote monitoring, management, and operational optimization — a key step in the digitalization of agriculture.
Valmont Industries notes its long-standing and productive engagement in Uzbekistan. Comprehensive economic reforms, a targeted policy on mechanizing agriculture, and the introduction of water-saving technologies have created favorable conditions for international investors. Government initiatives for the rational use of land and water resources, along with plans to expand irrigated areas by one million hectares, have provided an important foundation for effective collaboration.
The center-pivot irrigation technology proves particularly effective for cotton cultivation, yielding 5–5.5 tons per hectare with efficiency exceeding 88%. This contributes to higher added value, expanded export potential, and increased farm incomes.
“We view our cooperation with Uzbekistan as a strategic partnership that will enable the introduction of innovations, modernization of production, and strengthening of agricultural sustainability. The open and pragmatic policies pursued under the President’s leadership will allow us to take this partnership to a new level,” emphasized Darren Siekman.