V National Hospitality Awards Ceremony Held in Tashkent
Tashkent, Uzbekistan (UzDaily.com) — On 14 February 2026, as part of the VII Hotel Business Forum 2026, the ceremonial presentation of the V National Hospitality Awards took place — a milestone event summarizing the year in tourism and the hospitality industry.
The event was opened by Abdulaziz Akkulov, who emphasized that sustainable development of the sector is impossible without systematic improvements in professional standards, the adoption of innovative solutions, and the training of skilled personnel that shape the modern image of the country.
The awards have been held since 2021, initiated by the Association of Hoteliers of Uzbekistan with support from the relevant government body, aiming to foster service culture, enhance hotel service quality, and strengthen Uzbekistan’s international tourist appeal.
In 2025, the competition covered a wide range of participants — from the Republic of Karakalpakstan to the Fergana Valley regions. A total of 210 hotel properties submitted 305 applications across various categories. Winners were determined based on combined evaluations from the international rating agency TrustYou and an expert jury.
Laureates included leading hotels such as InterContinental Tashkent, Frankfort Expo Hotel, Crowned Plaza Tashkent, Misgaron Hotel, and Mövenpick Hotel Samarkand, recognized in categories including “Best Business Hotel in Tashkent,” “Best Small Hotel,” “Best Eco-Hotel,” and “Best Hotel on a Cultural Heritage Site.”
The fifth National Hospitality Awards confirmed the high level of professionalism of industry specialists and Uzbekistan’s commitment to a tourism development strategy focused on innovation, education, and guest-centered services.
As of 1 January 2026, major international hotel chains such as IHG, Accor, Wyndham, Radisson, Hilton, and Hyatt actively operate in the country, reflecting the sector’s growing investment attractiveness and dynamic development.