Uzbekistan, Iran, and Türkiye Discuss Creation of a Mutually Integrated Transport and Logistics System
Tashkent, Uzbekistan (UzDaily.com) — As part of the second meeting of transport ministers from member states of the Organization of Islamic Cooperation (OIC) held in Istanbul, a trilateral meeting took place between the transport ministers of Uzbekistan, Iran, and Türkiye — Ilkhom Makhkamov, Farzana Sadegh, and Abdulkadir Ural Ogly.
During the meeting, the parties discussed the establishment of a mutually integrated transport and logistics system, strengthening regional cooperation, and implementing joint projects. Uzbekistan’s Minister of Transport, Ilkhom Makhkamov, emphasized the country’s readiness to elevate its strategic partnership with Iran and Türkiye to a new level, particularly in the development of transport, logistics, and road infrastructure.
Special attention was given to the development of the international multimodal corridor “Uzbekistan–Turkmenistan–Iran–Türkiye,” identified as a priority project. Makhkamov also highlighted the need to integrate the under-construction “China–Kyrgyzstan–Uzbekistan” railway into existing international transport corridors through Iran and Türkiye.
The minister stressed the importance of coordinated development of transport infrastructure and transit capacities among all countries along the route to increase southbound cargo volumes.
Proposals discussed included joint study and analysis of freight transport challenges with the involvement of business representatives, development of a program to enhance infrastructure and transit potential, implementation of mutually recognized digital documents, and simplified border crossings through a pre-notification system.
Following the meeting, the parties agreed to establish an expert-level Working Group tasked with the phased implementation of the discussed initiatives and defining further steps for advancing regional transport cooperation.