Uzbekistan and Serbia Discuss Expansion of Economic and Investment Cooperation
Tashkent, Uzbekistan (UzDaily.com) — On 19 February, a meeting took place in Tashkent between Jamshid Kuchkarov, Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of Economy and Finance of the Republic of Uzbekistan, and Adrijana Mesarović, Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of Economy of the Republic of Serbia.
The negotiations were held in a constructive and open atmosphere and focused on further strengthening economic cooperation between Uzbekistan and Serbia, including the expansion of institutional ties between the two ministries.
The parties discussed prospects for increasing mutual trade, developing investment cooperation, and enhancing industrial production through the adoption of modern technologies.
Particular attention was given to unlocking the tourism potential of both countries and promoting joint initiatives in this sector.
The meeting concluded with an acknowledgment of the important role played by the Uzbekistan–Serbia Business Forum in fostering practical cooperation between the business communities of the two countries, and both sides expressed their support for the continued successful operation of this platform.