Uzbekistan and Russia Discuss Expanding Cooperation in the Agricultural Sector
Tashkent, Uzbekistan (UzDaily.com) — On 19 February, in Moscow, representatives of Rosselkhoznadzor held talks with a delegation from the Embassy of Uzbekistan in Russia, focusing on the development of bilateral cooperation in the agricultural sector.
During the meeting, the parties discussed increasing supplies of dairy and meat products to the Russian market, as well as the transit of horses and cattle through Russian territory. Uzbek specialists were provided with detailed explanations of Russia’s requirements for food quality and safety, as well as the procedures for obtaining permits to transport live animals across the territories of EAEU countries.
At the conclusion of the talks, both sides reaffirmed their intention to continue constructive cooperation between the competent authorities of the two countries, aimed at expanding trade and ensuring the safe handling of agricultural products.