Uzbekistan and Oman Discuss Development of Transport and Logistics Cooperation
Tashkent, Uzbekistan (UzDaily.com) — From 15 to 17 February, a delegation from the Sultanate of Oman, led by Deputy Minister of Transport, Communications, and Information Technology Hamis Al-Shammahi, paid an official visit to Uzbekistan.
On 16 February, the First Deputy Minister of Transport of Uzbekistan, Mamanbiy Omarov, met with the Omani delegation headed by Hamis Al-Shammahi.
During the talks, the parties discussed prospects for developing cooperation in the transport and logistics sectors. Special attention was given to implementing the provisions of the Ashgabat Agreement and coordinating actions among all participants of the Uzbekistan–Turkmenistan–Iran–Oman transport corridor, as well as expanding collaboration in civil aviation.
The parties also exchanged views on increasing cargo transportation capacity through the Omani ports of Salalah, Sohar, and Duqm, developing multimodal logistics routes, and strengthening mutual trade and economic ties.
The meeting was held in a constructive and businesslike atmosphere and marked an important step toward further integration of the transport infrastructure of the two countries.