Traxys to Open Office in Uzbekistan
Tashkent, Uzbekistan (UzDaily.com) — The US company Traxys plans to open an office in Uzbekistan, Vice President Dineen Kennedy announced during a meeting with President Shavkat Mirziyoyev.
Kennedy emphasized that the company’s cooperation with Uzbekistan is based on mutual trust and long-term interests, particularly in the sector of strategically important minerals. She noted that over the past year, key agreements on the export of strategic minerals have been reached, marking an important milestone in strengthening economic cooperation between the two countries.
“For Traxys, Uzbekistan is already one of our priority and strategically significant partners. The positive experience of collaboration, the high level of mutual understanding, and the efficiency of joint projects give us confidence in further expanding our cooperation,” Kennedy said.
The Vice President highlighted successful partnerships with the Navoi Mining & Metallurgy Combinat and the Tashkent Metallurgical Plant and outlined plans for new initiatives.
Promising areas include developing a cluster approach for tungsten and molybdenum, as well as the exploration and development of black shale deposits.
Kennedy announced that Traxys will soon open a new office in Tashkent and expressed hope that the President will participate in the opening ceremony, which would mark a significant step in further strengthening the partnership.
Additionally, a high-level company delegation will arrive in Uzbekistan next week to hold negotiations on the implementation of new joint projects.
Kennedy emphasized that the partnership holds substantial potential and will continue to contribute to the development of sustainable and mutually beneficial cooperation between Traxys and Uzbekistan.
In the presence of the President of Uzbekistan, an agreement was signed with Traxys on the extraction and supply of critical minerals. According to the presentation delivered at the meeting, the total value of the project is $1 billion, with a planned production capacity of 150 tons per year. The initial agreement on the project was reached in January of this year, with the next phase of implementation scheduled for May.