Priorities for Uzbek-Kyrgyz Interregional Partnership for 2026 Outlined in Osh
Tashkent, Uzbekistan (UzDaily.com) — Uzbek Consul General Zafarbek Akhmedov held a meeting with Kantoro Turdubaev, head of the Chamber of Commerce and Industry of Kyrgyzstan’s Osh region, the Dunyо news agency reports.
During the discussion, both sides highlighted the active development of trade and economic ties between Uzbekistan and Kyrgyzstan in 2025, emphasizing the growing interaction between entrepreneurs from both countries and their participation in various business events in each other’s territories.
It was stressed that efforts should continue to expand cooperation, increase the number of trade and economic activities, and enhance their practical effectiveness.
Kantoro Turdubaev expressed the Chamber of Commerce’s readiness for active engagement with the Uzbek Consulate and announced the participation of a delegation of women entrepreneurs from the region in the Central Asian Women Farmers Forum, “Central Asia Agrowomen – 2026,” to be held in Namangan.
He also expressed interest in involving Uzbek representatives in a number of international exhibitions and fairs planned in Osh in 2026.
Particular attention was given to the prospects of expanding trade and economic cooperation in the construction sector. It was noted that large-scale infrastructure projects in the Osh region, including “IT-City” and “Osh City,” create significant potential for exporting Uzbek construction materials and establishing joint manufacturing enterprises.
For several projects, the use of a zero customs duty rate on imported construction materials has been envisaged.
The parties discussed logistics, workforce support for construction projects, and the removal of barriers hindering the growth of mutual trade.
At the conclusion of the meeting, an agreement was reached to explore the possibility of holding an exhibition of construction materials produced by Uzbek enterprises in Osh, as well as opening a showroom.
Additionally, it was proposed to consider creating a dedicated traffic lane for vehicles transporting construction materials at the “Dustlik” border crossing points.