Pension Fund Warns About Scammers Offering “Pension Increase” Over the Phone
Tashkent, Uzbekistan (UzDaily.com) — The Pension Fund of Uzbekistan has issued a warning to senior citizens about recent phone scams.
There has been a rise in calls from unknown numbers in which fraudsters claim that a pension increase is imminent and demand personal information such as bank card details or passport data.
Scammers often impersonate bank employees or Pension Fund staff, misleading citizens by claiming that failure to provide personal information will prevent the pension from being increased.
The Pension Fund reminds all pensioners that its employees never call to request personal information, bank card details, or SMS codes. Under no circumstances should such information be shared with third parties.
Anyone receiving suspicious calls is urged to immediately report them by calling the Pension Fund’s hotline at 1271 or contacting law enforcement at 102.
Stay vigilant and do not fall for scammers’ tricks.