Ministry of Internal Affairs: In Kokand, a 9th-Grade Student Stabbed a Prevention Inspector
Tashkent, Uzbekistan (UzDaily.com) — A criminal case has been opened in the city of Kokand following an attack on a law enforcement officer while performing his official duties.
According to official information, on 18 February, a 37-year-old resident of the Sadokat mahalla contacted Senior Lieutenant Jahongir Mahmudov, a prevention inspector, reporting that her son was in conflict with family members and was refusing to attend school.
The inspector arrived at the address to explain the necessity of holding a preventive conversation with the teenager and to assess the situation on-site.
During the conversation with the mother, her son, who was inside the house, suddenly approached the inspector from behind and struck him with a kitchen knife in the left lumbar region.
Despite the severe injury, the police officer was able to quickly subdue the attacker using physical force and called for backup.
Upon the arrival of law enforcement units, the safety of all residents in the house was ensured. The injured inspector was taken to a medical facility and admitted to the intensive care unit.
A criminal case has been initiated under Part 2, Article 104 “b” of the Criminal Code of Uzbekistan. The suspect has been detained in accordance with procedural requirements, and investigative actions are underway.