A drug laboratory was dismantled and a large quantity of narcotics seized In Tashkent
Tashkent, Uzbekistan (UzDaily.com) — During a joint operational operation conducted by the State Security Service and the internal affairs authorities of Tashkent region in the Yukori-Chirchik area, a Spark vehicle was stopped and inspected.
Inside the car were three residents of the capital, born in 1993, 1994, and 1995, who were operating an online narcotics discount service. Authorities seized 37 units of Tropicamide and 124 capsules containing the potent substance pregabalin.
Further operational measures led to the arrest of two “stash handlers” working for the online narcotics network, both residents of Tashkent born in 1998. Searches of secret caches across various districts of the capital uncovered 1,186 units of pregabalin and 125 units of Tropicamide.
Investigations revealed that the narcotics originated from a laboratory operating in the Sergeli district. A search of the facility uncovered four individuals, born in 1987, 1993, 1995, and 2000, who were preparing the potent substances. Authorities confiscated 5,130 pregabalin capsules, 10 kg of pregabalin powder, 75 bottles of Tropicamide, 6 kg of Tropicamide, 60,000 empty capsules and bottles, as well as laboratory equipment. All seizures were duly documented, and a criminal case was initiated under Article 251¹ of the Criminal Code of Uzbekistan, with the suspects placed under arrest.
Additionally, as part of a joint operation between the State Security Service and the Customs Service in the Shaykhantahur district of Tashkent, a search was conducted at the residence of a man born in 1987. Authorities seized 16,227 units of pregabalin, 7,947 units of Regapen, 35 units of Lyrica, and 14 units of Perge — a total of 24,223 units of potent substances.
Preliminary investigation indicated that the individual had previously acquired the drugs via smuggling from suppliers in the Kyrgyz Republic through the Ferghana region for US$34,000, with the intention of reselling them in Tashkent.
A criminal case has been opened against him under Part 5 of Article 251¹ of the Criminal Code of Uzbekistan, and he has been placed under arrest. Investigative actions are ongoing to identify and apprehend his accomplices in the Fergana region.