Wonkwang University and Uzbek Agricultural Institute Sign Memorandum of Cooperation
Tashkent, Uzbekistan (UzDaily.com) — A delegation led by Pak Sung Tae, President of Wonkwang University of the Republic of Korea, visited the Institute for Advanced Training and Retraining of Personnel in the Agricultural Sector in Uzbekistan.
The visit aimed to develop human resources in agriculture, enhance professional qualifications, and expand international educational cooperation.
During the meeting, both sides discussed integrating advanced international practices into the academic process and improving educational programs through modern teaching methodologies.
As a result of the negotiations, an agreement was reached on three priority areas of cooperation: conducting remote classes by leading professors from Wonkwang University for the institute’s students, as well as traditional lectures and seminars at the institute; professional development of institute staff through experience exchange at Wonkwang University; and implementation of joint educational programs for agricultural workforce training in Uzbekistan.
At the conclusion of the visit, both parties signed a Memorandum of Cooperation, formalizing their intention to continue and further develop bilateral collaboration.