Uzbekneftegaz Discusses Implementation of Advanced Oil Production Technologies with Chinese Company YUHAN
Tashkent, Uzbekistan (UzDaily.com) — A working meeting was held in Beijing between the Chairman of the Board of JSC “Uzbekneftegaz” and the leadership of the Chinese company YUHAN, along with professors from the China University of Petroleum.
During the discussions, technological solutions for the reactivation of depleted wells were reviewed, as well as methods for the efficient operation of low-yield wells, including water–hydrocarbon separation technologies, and the prospects for their application.
Participants emphasized the importance of these technologies for the rational utilization of existing hydrocarbon reserves.
The Chairman of the Board of Uzbekneftegaz highlighted the need to prepare a detailed, systematic presentation of YUHAN’s proposed solutions, their applicability under the company’s operational conditions, and the key technical and economic parameters for implementing such projects.
Following the meeting, both sides agreed to further study the possibilities for mutually beneficial cooperation and the adoption of modern technologies in Uzbekistan’s oil and gas sector.