Uzbekistan’s Pharmaceutical Development Agency Discusses Cooperation with Ukrainian Company Sona Pharmexim
Tashkent, Uzbekistan (UzDaily.com) — The Director of the Agency for the Development of the Pharmaceutical Industry of Uzbekistan, Abdulla Azizov, held a meeting with representatives of the Ukrainian company Sona Pharmexim, which also included leaders of the company’s branches in Estonia, Kazakhstan, and Ukraine.
During the discussions, the parties explored prospects for cooperation in the pharmaceutical sector, opportunities for European companies to enter the Uzbek market, and issues related to licensing and contract manufacturing.
The company representatives highly appreciated the reforms underway in Uzbekistan and the modern infrastructure established in the sector.
Additionally, the discussion covered potential collaboration in the distribution of oncology drugs, ophthalmic products, and medical cosmetics, including logistics and warehouse infrastructure.
At the conclusion of the meeting, both sides confirmed their readiness to develop long-term and mutually beneficial cooperation.