Uzbekistan’s Ministry of Agriculture Discusses Agricultural Cooperation Prospects with Turkish Experts
Tashkent, Uzbekistan (UzDaily.com) — Jamoliddin Babakhanov, Head of a Department at the Ministry of Agriculture of Uzbekistan, held a meeting with representatives of the Union of Engineers and Architects of the Turkic World from the Republic of Türkiye.
The discussion took place in a warm and constructive atmosphere, with both sides exploring opportunities to expand bilateral cooperation in the agricultural sector. Particular attention was paid to the development of agricultural education, improving the quality of specialist training, and exchanging scientific and practical experience.
The meeting also covered the modernization of the cotton-growing sector, enhancing cotton cultivation efficiency, introducing modern agricultural technologies, and promoting the broad application of innovative approaches in farming.
Special emphasis was placed on the rational use of water resources, the establishment of modern irrigation systems, increasing soil fertility, and the implementation of environmentally sustainable technologies.
Both parties highlighted that jointly implementing projects, exchanging technological expertise, and expanding investment opportunities in these areas are of paramount importance.
By the end of the meeting, an agreement was reached to continue cooperation consistently, support joint initiatives, and hold a series of future negotiations and working meetings.