Uzbekistan’s Laboratories Join WHO Global Networks for Drug and Biologics Quality Control
Tashkent, Uzbekistan (UzDaily.com) — The State Institution “Pharmaceutical Product Safety Center” of Uzbekistan continues to strengthen international cooperation in the field of quality control for medicines and biological products.
As part of efforts to enhance the national control system, the Center’s laboratories have been admitted to prestigious global networks of the World Health Organization (WHO) as affiliated members.
The Center’s Laboratory for Quality Control and Standardization of Medicines has been granted affiliated membership in the WHO Global Network of National Medicines Quality Control Laboratories (WHO-GNP), while the Laboratory for Vaccines, Serums, and Microbiological Analysis has joined the WHO Global Network of National Control Laboratories for Biologicals (WHO-NNB).
Integration of national laboratories into these international networks enables the adoption of harmonized WHO methodologies and standards, improves the comparability and reliability of laboratory testing, and provides access to expert and methodological support from the organization.
The affiliation status highlights the institutional development of the Center’s laboratory capabilities and confirms its commitment to international standards in ensuring the quality, safety, and efficacy of medicines and vaccines.
This milestone opens new opportunities to strengthen the Center’s position in the international regulatory environment and to further develop Uzbekistan’s national laboratory system based on advanced global practices.