Uzbekistan’s Central Election Commission Discusses Electoral Cooperation with Bangladesh Ambassador
Tashkent, Uzbekistan (UzDaily.com) — At the initiative of the Embassy of the People’s Republic of Bangladesh in Uzbekistan, a working meeting took place on 3 February 2026, between the Chairman of the Central Election Commission of Uzbekistan, Zayniddin Nizamkhodjaev, and the Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Bangladesh to Uzbekistan, Mohammad Monirul Islam.
During the meeting, both sides discussed bilateral cooperation in the organization and conduct of elections and outlined prospects for further collaboration between the electoral bodies of the two countries.
Zayniddin Nizamkhodjaev expressed gratitude to the Ambassador for his interest in strengthening the partnership and provided a detailed overview of the Central Election Commission’s activities, the principles of Uzbekistan’s electoral system, procedures for holding elections and referendums, as well as the use of modern information technologies in the electoral process.
Special attention was given to ensuring the openness, transparency, and legality of elections, as well as to international observation practices.
In turn, Mohammad Monirul Islam thanked the Uzbek side for the information exchange, briefed on the upcoming parliamentary elections and referendum in Bangladesh scheduled for February 12, and emphasized the importance of cooperation between the electoral bodies of both countries to share best practices.