Uzbekistan’s Beverage Production Reaches 29.3 Trillion Soums in 2025
Tashkent, Uzbekistan (UzDaily.com) — In 2025, the volume of beverage production in Uzbekistan reached 29.3 trillion soums, marking a 9.9% increase compared to 2024, according to the National Statistics Committee.
The city of Tashkent remains the leader in production with a total of 18 trillion soums. Among the regions, the largest contributions came from Tashkent Region with 4.9 trillion soums, Khorezm Region with 2.4 trillion soums, and Namangan Region with 1.4 trillion soums.
Other regional outputs include Samarkand Region at 624.3 billion soums, Bukhara Region at 613.1 billion soums, the Republic of Karakalpakstan at 468 billion soums, Kashkadarya Region at 288.6 billion soums, Feghana Region at 183.2 billion soums, Andijan Region at 157.1 billion soums, Surkhandarya Region at 143.5 billion soums, Syrdarya Region at 122.3 billion soums, Jizzakh Region at 55 billion soums, and Navoi Region at 32.9 billion soums.
The growth in production reflects the dynamic development of the country’s food industry and the rising demand for non-alcoholic beverages in Uzbekistan.