Uzbekistan’s Banking System Assets Reach 924.8 Trillion Soums, Annual Growth 20%
Tashkent, Uzbekistan (UzDaily.com) — As of 1 January 2026, key indicators of Uzbekistan’s banking system show steady growth, according to the Central Bank.
The total assets of banks increased to 924.8 trillion soums, up 20% compared to the same period last year. Of this, 341.8 trillion soums are foreign currency assets, representing 37% of the total, down from 41% at the beginning of 2025.
Loan portfolios reached 604.0 trillion soums, reflecting a 13% increase from early 2025. Loans in foreign currency amounted to 236.8 trillion soums, with their share declining from 43% to 39%, indicating a gradual increase in the role of the national currency in lending.
Total deposits in the banking system rose by 35% to 417.3 trillion soums. Foreign currency deposits totaled 87.3 trillion soums, or 21% of the total, slightly lower than the 25% share at the beginning of 2025.
Overall bank capital increased by 18%, reaching 135.3 trillion soums, with almost no foreign currency component.
These indicators reflect sustained expansion of Uzbekistan’s banking sector, increased use of the national currency, and strengthening of financial stability across the system.