Uzbekistan to Introduce Mutual Recognition System for Product Labeling Codes from 1 June
Tashkent, Uzbekistan (UzDaily.com) — The Cabinet of Ministers of Uzbekistan has approved a resolution aimed at improving oversight over the movement of goods subject to digital labeling.
The new measure introduces a system of mutual recognition for labeling codes of bottled water and beverages issued by manufacturers in Uzbekistan and partner countries. This scheme will take effect on 1 June 2026.
The Tax Committee has been designated as the authorized body for recognizing foreign labeling codes within the country. By 1 April, the agency is required to establish mandatory standards for cross-border data exchange on digital labeling and ensure the protection of this data.
Within one month, the Tax Committee must implement the capability to reflect foreign codes in electronic invoices and receipts generated by online cash registers.
The Customs Committee will monitor the presence of labeling codes on all imported goods and organize data exchange with customs authorities of partner countries to prevent illegal circulation of products.
All information about codes created and circulated within Uzbekistan must be stored exclusively on local servers. Imported goods subject to labeling may only be released into free circulation after verifying the authenticity of their codes through the Asl Belgisi system.