Uzbekistan Signs Memorandum with OECD, Launching New Phase of Integration into Global Economy
Tashkent, Uzbekistan (UzDaily.com) — During the Eurasian OECD Week, the Government of the Republic of Uzbekistan and the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development (OECD) signed a Memorandum of Understanding, marking a new phase of the country’s integration into the global economy.
The document covers 19 priority areas, including investment climate development, digitalization, anti-corruption measures, and green energy initiatives. Through this cooperation, Uzbek businesses will gain access to OECD analytical resources and best practices, enhancing company competitiveness and strengthening investor confidence.
Uzbekistan has also applied to join the OECD Declaration on International Investments and Multinational Enterprises, supported by more than 50 countries. This step is expected to strengthen the country’s standing in global rankings and provide additional guarantees for foreign investors.
Collaboration with the OECD includes modernization of education and healthcare systems, creation of new jobs, development of renewable energy sources, and strengthening of social protection mechanisms.
On the sidelines of the forum, Uzbekistan held meetings with representatives of participating countries, who expressed interest in joining a business mission to Uzbekistan and attending the Tashkent International Investment Forum, scheduled for 16–19 June 2026.