Uzbekistan Showcases Tourism Potential in Banjarmasin, Indonesia
Tashkent, Uzbekistan (UzDaily.com) — In the administrative center of Indonesia’s South Kalimantan province, the city of Banjarmasin hosted a presentation highlighting Uzbekistan’s tourism potential, according to Dunyo news agency.
The event brought together Deputy Mayor Ibu Ananda, representatives of the regional tourism office, heads of relevant associations, leading travel companies and Umrah organizers, as well as local media representatives.
During the meeting, speakers emphasized the shared historical and cultural roots between Uzbekistan and Indonesia, including their common Islamic heritage and closely aligned spiritual values.
It was noted that tourism is considered a strategic sector of Uzbekistan’s economy, with particular attention given to the development of religious pilgrimage routes. The legacy of prominent scholars and theologians—Imam al-Bukhari, Imam at-Tirmidhi, and Bahauddin Naqshband—continues to attract significant interest from Indonesian pilgrims and religious communities.
Indonesian tourism representatives highlighted Uzbekistan’s historical role as a crossroads of the Great Silk Road, serving for centuries as a center of trade, science, and Islamic thought. Cities such as Samarkand, Bukhara, and Khiva were described not only as unique historical and architectural complexes but also as vibrant cultural centers with well-developed tourist infrastructure.
Special interest was shown in the “Umrah Plus” program, which offers Indonesian pilgrims a spiritual-educational route including Mecca, Medina, and visits to Samarkand and Bukhara. Experts noted that the initiative could give practical cooperation between the two countries a significant boost and is already attracting attention from Indonesian audiences.
The need to establish direct flights and institutionalized collaboration between tour operators was also highlighted.
Deputy Mayor Ibu Ananda stressed that developing tourism links with Uzbekistan opens new opportunities for South Kalimantan. He noted that a significant portion of the local population is interested in religious travel, and Uzbekistan, as a center of Islamic civilization, commands widespread public interest, making the country a promising destination for local tour operators.
Saridi Salimin, Chairman of the Forum Komunikasi Perusahaan Umroh dan Haji, emphasized Samarkand’s special spiritual significance for Indonesian Muslims and expressed interest in integrating Uzbekistan into “Umrah Plus” programs, as well as establishing direct cooperation mechanisms with Uzbek travel companies.
The event featured a large multimedia exhibition showcasing Uzbekistan’s cultural and historical heritage, pilgrimage sites, modern tourism infrastructure, and potential for winter and eco-tourism.
Following the presentation, G2B meetings were held where tour operators engaged in bilateral discussions on practical collaboration aspects, including air travel, visa procedures, group logistics for pilgrimages, halal standards, and hotel infrastructure. Several Indonesian companies praised the positive experience of working with Uzbek partners, highlighting the high level of service and safety.
During the open dialogue, participants received detailed answers to their questions and expressed readiness to further develop business contacts and tourism cooperation with Uzbekistan.