Uzbekistan Pharmaceutical Development Agency Discusses Cooperation with MDI Group in Iraq
Tashkent, Uzbekistan (UzDaily.com) — During an official working visit to the Republic of Iraq, representatives of the Uzbekistan Agency for the Development of the Pharmaceutical Industry visited MDI Group — one of the country’s largest pharmaceutical manufacturers and distributors, as well as its network of private clinics.
During the meeting, the agency’s representatives familiarized themselves with the company’s operations, toured the production facility and warehouse infrastructure, and received a detailed presentation on MDI Group’s key areas of activity.
The company has over 20 years of experience in Iraq’s pharmaceutical and medical sectors, specializing in the production and distribution of medicines, collaborating with global industry leaders such as Aspen, Cheplapharm, Menarini, IBSA, Uni-Pharma, and Montefarmaco, and providing advanced oncology, diagnostic, and surgical services through Al Andalus Clinic and the Al Nahrain Oncology Center.
MDI Group representatives noted that the company is in the process of launching Iraq’s only oncology drug manufacturing plant and expressed interest in pharmaceutical products produced in Uzbekistan.
Active negotiations are currently underway regarding potential joint projects with Uzbek companies.
The visit aims to strengthen international cooperation in healthcare and pharmaceuticals and to expand opportunities for Uzbek pharmaceutical products to enter the Iraqi market.