Uzbekistan Launches Comprehensive Startup Support Program for Schoolchildren and Students
Tashkent, Uzbekistan (UzDaily.com) — Uzbekistan has launched a new comprehensive startup support program, formalized by the Presidential Decree “On Measures for Implementing a Comprehensive Startup Support Ecosystem.”
The initiative outlines a phased development of a system aimed at fostering entrepreneurial skills among young people, promoting innovation, and integrating educational institutions into the country’s startup ecosystem.
Starting from the 2026/2027 academic year, students in grades 9–11, as well as students of secondary specialized and vocational educational institutions, will participate twice a month in “Hour of Mastery and Business” sessions focused on generating and developing startup ideas.
The program includes a “Best Startup Idea” competition. Winners at the district level receive awards of up to 5 million soums, while regional winners are awarded up to 10 million soums. Quarterly, projects are presented to parents and representatives from business and scientific communities, and products developed within educational institutions can be sold through online marketplaces.
From April 1, 2026, a problem-solving and crowdsourcing platform will be introduced. Government agencies, organizations, and state-owned enterprises will post announcements and organize competitions on this digital platform, and monthly “Startup Days” will be held for project initiators.
As part of national innovation support, the annual Republican competition “Most Innovative Idea” will award winners with grants of 100 million soums. The republican stage covers ten categories, with a total prize fund of 10 billion soums provided by the Science Financing and Innovation Support Fund.
From September 1, 2026, higher education institutions will implement the “Universities as Startup Generators” program. Student accelerators will be established in collaboration with the IT Park and venture funds, including internships and exchanges with international accelerators and universities. Universities will be able to invest up to US$20,000 in each promising project by students and researchers through incubators and accelerators. Accelerator structures will also include positions such as “Startup Manager” and “Startup Tracker.”
Beginning in 2026, an annual “Young Entrepreneurs Championship” will identify and support the best youth business and startup projects. Up to 100 projects may receive investments of up to 1 billion soums from the State Target Fund for Youth Entrepreneurship Development and the “Yoshlar Ventures” venture fund. The fund will also cover expert services in finance and marketing to help projects develop into brands. The fund council may recommend winners for state awards and badges such as “Active Entrepreneur” and the “Uzbekistan Badge.”
Starting April 1, 2026, startup projects participating in the “Digital Startups” program will gain IT Park resident status and the right to benefit from all legal incentives and preferences without minimum export requirements.
The program also includes an annual “Startup Expo,” providing a platform to showcase innovative ideas, exchange experiences, and attract investors.
This comprehensive system aims to cultivate entrepreneurial skills among young people, stimulate innovation, and integrate educational institutions into a unified startup ecosystem across Uzbekistan.