Uzbekistan Introduces Income and Expense Declarations for Tax Service Employees
Tashkent, Uzbekistan (UzDaily.com) — Today, the Chairman of the State Tax Committee of Uzbekistan, Farrukh Pulatov, and the Director of the Agency for Combating Corruption of Uzbekistan, Akmal Burkhanov, signed a Memorandum of Cooperation aimed at strengthening systematic measures to prevent corruption and enhance transparency within tax authorities.
The document provides not only for addressing violations that have been identified but also for creating an effective anti-corruption model focused on early risk detection and the implementation of preventive mechanisms.
Particular emphasis is placed on the broad use of digital technologies, including artificial intelligence solutions, alongside the consistent development of policies promoting openness and accountability in public institutions.
As part of the memorandum, a system for declaring the income and expenses of each tax service employee was introduced, developed on the initiative of Farrukh Pulatov.
Currently, a pilot of the system is being conducted in the cities of Navoi and Chirchik, after which it will be gradually implemented across the entire country.
Participants also discussed concrete measures to foster a sustainable anti-corruption environment, strengthen principles of integrity, and raise standards of professional ethics.