Uzbekistan Discusses Opportunities to Supply Pharmaceutical Products to Iraq with Sawa Group
Tashkent, Uzbekistan (UzDaily.com) — As part of an international exhibition in Baghdad, representatives of the Uzbekistan Agency for the Development of the Pharmaceutical Industry held a series of meetings at Sawa Group with officials from SEEM, Techno Pharm, and As-Sunna, focusing on expanding cooperation.
During the negotiations, participants were briefed on the current state of Uzbekistan’s pharmaceutical industry, ongoing sector reforms, and the investment and production opportunities offered by the Tashkent Pharma Park pharmaceutical cluster project.
Sawa Group’s leadership expressed interest in importing Uzbek pharmaceutical products into the Iraqi market and emphasized the importance of close ties with international pharmaceutical organizations.
The delegation also visited the company’s modern warehouse complex and familiarized themselves with its logistics infrastructure.
For reference, Sawa Group, founded in 2008, ranks among the top ten leading pharmaceutical companies in Asia and remains one of the largest players in the Iraqi market. The company is distinguished by stable financial performance, a well-developed distribution network, and active investment in expanding international cooperation, ensuring the supply of high-quality medicines.