Uzbekistan Discusses Integrated Groundwater Management with International Experts
Tashkent, Uzbekistan (UzDaily.com) — At the initiative of the United Nations Economic Commission for Europe, a meeting of the National Coordination Council was held on Uzbekistan’s accession to the “National Policy Dialogue on Integrated Water Resources Management” program.
Representatives from the Ministry of Mining and Geology, the Ministry of Water Resources, the Ministry of Construction and Housing and Communal Services, the National Committee on Ecology and Climate Change, the Ministry of Agriculture, the State Tax Committee, as well as international financial institutions, donor organizations, and foreign expert companies specializing in water management participated in the meeting.
The first part of the session focused on groundwater management. A representative of the Ministry of Mining and Geology delivered a report titled “Groundwater in the Water Code of the Republic of Uzbekistan,” which highlighted the outcomes of ongoing international grant projects and studies in this sector.
In conclusion, participants discussed prospects for implementing new initiatives and international projects aimed at the sustainable use and protection of water resources with UN support, emphasizing the importance of integrating best international practices into the national water management policy.