Uzbekistan Delegation Discusses Expansion of Strategic and Investment Partnership in Qatar
Tashkent, Uzbekistan (UzDaily.com) — On 15 February, as part of an official visit to Qatar, a delegation from Uzbekistan, led by First Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs Bahromjon A’loev, held a series of meetings with representatives of the country’s governmental and business sectors.
During the talks, both sides discussed ways to further deepen strategic partnership between Uzbekistan and Qatar, as well as to expand trade, economic, and investment cooperation.
In a meeting with Khalid bin Mohammed Al-Attiyah, head of Al Attiyah Group, discussions focused on enhancing bilateral trade ties, attracting investment, and implementing mutually beneficial joint projects.
Negotiations with Ali Bin Fetaiss Al-Marri, Chairman of the Board of Trustees of Qatar’s Centre for the Rule of Law and Anti-Corruption, resulted in an agreement to implement additional measures to develop cooperation in combating corruption, exchange experiences, and strengthen collaboration between relevant agencies.
In a meeting with Nawaf Al-Hammadi, Executive Director of the Qatar Charity Foundation, attention was given to the joint implementation of socio-economic and humanitarian projects in Uzbekistan.