Uzbekistan and UNFPA Agree to Deepen Cooperation in Demography and Gender Equality
Tashkent, Uzbekistan (UzDaily.com) — Senate Chairperson of the Oliy Majlis Tanzila Narbayeva met with Nigina Abbaszade, Head of the United Nations Population Fund (UNFPA) representation in Uzbekistan.
During the discussion, the parties emphasized UNFPA’s significant role as a reliable UN partner for Uzbekistan, as well as its practical contribution to the development of demographic policy, strengthening of reproductive health, and promotion of gender equality principles.
Particular attention was given to the involvement of international experts and methodological support from the Fund in preparing and conducting the country’s first-ever population and agricultural census, highlighting the importance of applying international standards and best practices.
The interlocutors expressed mutual readiness to further deepen cooperation under the 2025–2026 Interaction Program.
Priority areas identified included developing and improving legislative initiatives, combating online and gender-based violence, conducting national research, and shaping family-oriented state policy.
At the conclusion of the meeting, both sides confirmed their commitment to the consistent implementation of joint programs and projects aimed at strengthening strategic partnership and improving the quality of life for the people of Uzbekistan.