Uzbekistan and Tajikistan Agree to Expand Railway Freight Transportation
Tashkent, Uzbekistan (UzDaily.com) — A working meeting between the railway administrations of Uzbekistan and Tajikistan was held at the Kudukli station of the Termez regional railway hub to discuss the development and deepening of bilateral cooperation.
The talks were attended by Zufar Narzullaev, Chairman of the Board of Uzbekistan Temir Yullari, and a Tajik delegation led by Komil Jumakhon, head of Rohi Ohani Tojikiston.
The parties thoroughly discussed increasing the volume of mutual freight transportation, accelerating the procedures for receiving and handing over wagons at border stations, and practical measures to address current challenges in organizing railway traffic.
As a result of the meeting, an agreement was reached to further expand cooperation, including ensuring the handling of more than six pairs of freight trains per day through the railway checkpoints of both countries.
At the conclusion of the talks, both sides reaffirmed their commitment to the consistent strengthening and deepening of Uzbekistan–Tajikistan railway partnership.