Uzbekistan and Sweden Hold Fourth Round of Political Consultations
Tashkent, Uzbekistan (UzDaily.com) — On 16 February, Tashkent hosted the fourth round of political consultations between the Ministries of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Uzbekistan and Sweden.
The Uzbek delegation was led by Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs Olmijon Abdullaev, while the Swedish delegation was headed by Torbjörn Solström, Director General for Euro-Atlantic Affairs and Security Policy at the Swedish Ministry of Foreign Affairs.
During the consultations, the parties discussed prospects for bilateral cooperation across political, trade and economic, cultural, humanitarian, and other mutually relevant areas.
Special attention was given to expanding trade and investment cooperation, including through enhanced exchanges of visits between relevant ministries and business communities of both countries.
The parties also expressed mutual interest in deepening collaboration in the field of migration, including through the expansion of the legal framework governing this area.
In addition, the delegates exchanged views on current international and regional issues.
At the conclusion of the talks, both sides agreed to maintain a regular political dialogue aimed at further strengthening the Uzbekistan–Sweden partnership.