Uzbekistan and LBBW Discuss Expansion of Financing for High-Tech Projects
Tashkent, Uzbekistan (UzDaily.com) — Deputy Minister of Investments, Industry, and Trade of the Republic of Uzbekistan Ilzat Kasimov held a working meeting with Didem Ozgurel, Executive Director of Landesbank Baden-Württemberg (LBBW).
During the discussions, the parties noted the bank’s more than decade-long presence in Uzbekistan’s financial market and LBBW’s participation in financing over 60 investment projects across various sectors. It was emphasized that the bank has established itself as a reliable partner in the country’s industrial technological renewal and modernization processes.
The parties explored opportunities to expand direct lending, refinancing through Uzbekistan’s commercial banks, and corporate financing supported by export credit agencies.
An agreement was reached to jointly identify priority projects, conduct their assessment, and implement them in stages.
At the conclusion of the meeting, both sides highlighted the importance of elevating bilateral cooperation to a new level, developing a “roadmap,” and increasing financing for high-tech and export-oriented projects.