Uzbekistan and Anadolu Agree to Accelerate Implementation of Investment Initiatives
Tashkent, Uzbekistan (UzDaily.com) — On 17 February, a working meeting was held at the Ministry of Economy and Finance of Uzbekistan with representatives of Anadolu Group.
The discussion involved officials from the Ministry of Economy and Finance, representatives of the State Tax Committee, as well as Ezel Agaoglu, Project Director of Coca-Cola CCI in Uzbekistan, Fatih Vural, General Manager of SamAuto, and Furkan Aydin, General Director of Coca-Cola Uzbekistan.
During the meeting, the parties thoroughly reviewed the current state of cooperation between Uzbekistan and Anadolu Group, analyzed ongoing projects, and exchanged views on upcoming investment initiatives.
Particular attention was given to strengthening the country’s favorable investment climate, expanding industrial production, and increasing the level of localization.
As a result of the discussions, an agreement was reached to expand cooperation, accelerate the implementation of investment projects, and maintain systematic bilateral engagement.