Uzbekistan and Afghanistan Entrepreneurs Reach Preliminary Agreements Worth US$205 Million
Tashkent, Uzbekistan (UzDaily.com) — Entrepreneurs from Uzbekistan and Afghanistan held a joint business meeting in the city of Mazar-i-Sharif, resulting in preliminary agreements totaling US$205 million.
The event, organized on the initiative of the Chamber of Commerce and Industry of Uzbekistan, brought together private sector representatives from both countries. The forum was attended by more than 150 Afghan entrepreneurs and over 50 companies from Uzbekistan.
Working meetings were held across several sectors, including the food industry, construction materials, pharmaceuticals, textiles, and agriculture.
At the opening of the forum, welcoming remarks were delivered by representatives of the Balkh provincial administration, the Chamber of Commerce and Industry of Uzbekistan, and the Afghanistan Chamber of Commerce and Investment.
It was noted that in 2025 around 400 Uzbek companies participated in similar events held in Kabul and Mazar-i-Sharif, concluding contracts worth more than US$250 million.
Uzbekistan’s trade houses are already operating in the Afghan market. In Kabul, a trade house with a showroom and warehouse is in operation, offering construction materials and food products. In Mazar-i-Sharif, the trade house specializes in construction materials, food products, medical equipment, pharmaceutical goods, and electrical products.
By the end of 2025, bilateral trade between Uzbekistan and Afghanistan reached US$1.8 billion, representing a 50 percent increase compared to 2024. During the latest meeting, the two sides reached preliminary agreements worth US$205 million.
The business mission is expected to serve as a catalyst for opening new areas of cooperation, expanding trade volumes, and developing the investment potential between the two countries.