“Uzbekcosmos” Presents Remote Sensing Satellite Models to President Shavkat Mirziyoyev
Tashkent, Uzbekistan (UzDaily.com) — President of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev was presented with two models of Earth remote sensing satellites.
On 16 February, the President reviewed a presentation on the initial stages of preparing the national artificial satellite and forming the first Uzbek crew for spaceflight.
Shukhrat Kadirov, Director of the Agency for Space Research and Technologies “Uzbekcosmos,” told Uzbekiston 24 that following the President’s directive, the agency studied international experience in launching national astronauts, including training processes, flight execution, and conducting scientific research aboard the International Space Station.
Deputy Director of Uzbekcosmos, Muhiddin Ibragimov, stated that the President was shown two models of Earth remote sensing satellites.
“Our main goal is to demonstrate the satellite’s design: its components, payload, main structure, the functioning of solar panels, and its appearance in orbit,” he explained.
The project also involves seven students from Uzbekistan studying at Kyushu Institute of Technology in Japan. They are working on the creation of the first national scientific satellite, “Mirzo Ulugbek,” in 6U format, which is planned for launch in 2028.
According to Ibragimov, requirements for the future astronaut will be stringent, including health status, physiological indicators, scientific knowledge, and foreign language proficiency. “We want to conduct a nationwide selection process,” he added.
Following the meeting, President Mirziyoyev instructed the formation of a special state commission to oversee candidate selection, training, and the subsequent flight.
Thus, Uzbekistan continues active efforts to advance its national space program and prepare for the launch of its first Uzbek astronaut into space.