Uzbek Competition Committee Warns Retailers Against Price Increases Ahead of Ramadan
Tashkent, Uzbekistan (UzDaily.com) — The Competition Committee of Uzbekistan has issued a warning to major retail chains and shopping centers regarding the need to maintain price stability during Ramadan.
President Shavkat Mirziyoyev emphasized that during the holy month of Ramadan, which symbolizes generosity, kindness, and gratitude, it is especially important to ensure stable prices on the domestic market. Relevant authorities have been instructed to implement a comprehensive set of measures to this end.
To prevent unjustified price increases on socially significant food products—whose demand traditionally rises before Ramadan—large retail networks and regional trade outlets are advised to promptly inform the Competition Committee about any factors that could influence retail prices, including increases in logistics or other costs.
Additionally, they are instructed to notify suppliers in advance about the inadmissibility of arbitrary price hikes.
The Competition Committee, operating within its authority, reaffirmed its readiness to take all necessary measures to ensure price stability for essential food products that are critical to the welfare of the population.