UzAuto Motors Launches Sales of Chevrolet Damas in Max and Move Trims
Tashkent, Uzbekistan (UzDaily.com) — Contract signings for the purchase of UzAuto Motors vehicles are opening in Uzbekistan for the Chevrolet Damas, offered in two trims, Max and Move, the company’s press service reported.
The updated versions are available with two naturally aspirated engine options. The base 1.2-liter power unit delivers 81 horsepower and is paired with a five-speed manual transmission. The more powerful variant features a 1.5-liter engine producing 103 horsepower, coupled with a six-speed manual gearbox.
Climate comfort varies by trim level: the Move version is equipped with dual-zone air conditioning, while the Max version features a single-zone system. Regardless of configuration, all vehicles come with an anti-theft system and factory-installed alarm.
The cargo version of the Chevrolet Damas Max is designed to carry up to 650 kilograms and offers more than three cubic meters of usable load space.
Standard equipment includes driver and front passenger airbags, ABS and EBD systems with electronic stability control, central locking, and a remote-controlled key. The passenger version additionally features a 496-liter luggage compartment located behind the third row of seats.
Recommended retail prices start at 134.439 million soums for the Damas Max Van with the 1.2-liter engine and rise to 154.128 million soums for the most fully equipped passenger version, the Damas Move Pas with the 1.5-liter engine. Depending on engine size and equipment level, prices for intermediate versions range from 139.675 million to 149.011 million soums.