Transport Ministers of Uzbekistan and Iran Discuss Expanding Cooperation on the Sidelines of the OIC Meeting in Istanbul
Tashkent, Uzbekistan (UzDaily.com) — On the sidelines of the Transport Ministers’ meeting of the Organization of Islamic Cooperation (OIC) in Istanbul, Iranian Transport Minister Farzaneh Sadegh held a meeting with Uzbekistan’s Transport Minister Ilkhom Makhkamov.
According to Iranian media, the discussions focused on current and prospective areas of transport cooperation, highlighting the significant progress achieved by both countries in recent years.
Particular attention was given to a previously signed memorandum of understanding, aimed at developing a roadmap for collaboration in road transport and the elimination of fees amounting to US$400. This document is strategically important as it promotes road connectivity between the two nations and reduces trade costs.
Statistics underscore the effectiveness of this cooperation: transport flows of Uzbek vehicles into Iran in the current transport year, beginning from 21 March 2025, increased by 117 % compared to the same period last year, while Iranian vehicle traffic to Uzbekistan grew by 18 %.
Beyond road transport, the ministers discussed the development of rail transport and other pressing sectoral issues, emphasizing the need for consistent expansion of cooperation across all areas.
Farzaneh Sadegh highlighted the high potential for both countries to increase collaboration, while Ilkhom Makhkamov reaffirmed Uzbekistan’s readiness for comprehensive development of transport and transit cooperation.