Tashkent Region Delegation Explores Industrial Potential of Bashkortostan
Tashkent, Uzbekistan (UzDaily.com) — A delegation from Tashkent Region, led by Governor Zoir Mirzaev, is on a working visit to the Republic of Bashkortostan to study the industrial and agro-industrial potential of the region.
Under Governor Mirzaev’s leadership, the delegation visited the city of Sterlitamak, one of Bashkortostan’s leading economic and industrial centers.
Special attention was given to the Tolpar Technopark, where delegates received a detailed overview of the operations of modern industrial enterprises. The head of the city administration, Emil Shaymardanov, also participated in the visit.
Tolpar functions as an industrial hub aimed at fostering cooperation between Russia and Uzbekistan, with programs for localized production, joint ventures, and comprehensive resident services following a “one-stop-shop” approach.
Delegation members toured enterprises within the technopark, including joint projects producing metal structures, construction materials, corrugated cardboard, packaging products, and various grids and mesh components. Discussions focused on existing production processes, supply chain cooperation, and plans for expanding the product range.
During negotiations, the parties explored ways to deepen industrial collaboration, involve Uzbek entrepreneurs in joint projects, and implement new investment initiatives. The meeting concluded with an agreement to expand mutually beneficial cooperation and establish joint ventures in industrial production.
The delegation also met with representatives of Bashkortostan’s major agroholding, “Urozhay,” active in crop and livestock production. The enterprise manages 184,000 hectares of arable land, with an annual gross grain harvest of 385,000 tons. In livestock production, it maintains 8,500 dairy cows and 12,700 young cattle, producing over 81,000 tons of milk annually.
During the meeting, Governor Mirzaev highlighted the agricultural potential of Tashkent Region, the investment climate, regional opportunities, and ongoing reforms, emphasizing the development of modern livestock complexes, breeding programs, feed base enhancement, and expansion of processing capacities. Discussions also covered the adoption of advanced agricultural technologies, experience exchange in livestock and seed production, and establishing investment cooperation.
The delegation paid particular attention to the scientific and practical aspects of beekeeping and traditional medicine. At the Bashkir Research Center for Beekeeping and Apitherapy, delegates studied advanced methods in breeding pedigree bees, developing specialized lines, analyzing the composition and quality of Bashkir honey, and applying apitherapy for prevention and treatment of various conditions.
The center is equipped with modern laboratories, a bee breeding facility, artificial pollination stations, beekeeping reserves, processing workshops, and a Traditional Medicine Center. Over 12 years, around 100,000 patients have received treatments at the institution.
Governor Mirzaev noted the high level of integration between science and production at the center and discussed prospects for joint scientific and practical projects, experience exchange in breeding programs, and processing of beekeeping products.