Syrdarya Region Delegation Discusses Trade and Investment Expansion with Afghan Authorities
Tashkent, Uzbekistan (UzDaily.com) — Today, a delegation from Syrdarya Region, led by Governor Erkinjon Turdimov and on a working visit to the Islamic Republic of Afghanistan, held a series of key meetings in Kabul.
During the visit, talks were held with Kabul Province Governor Mawlawi Aminullah Ubayd, Chairman of the Afghan Chamber of Commerce and Investment Said Karim Hashimi, and Afghanistan’s Minister of Industry and Trade Nuriddin Azizi.
The parties discussed expanding supplies to the Afghan market of food products, flour and grain, textiles and ready-made clothing, construction materials, chemical products, electrical equipment, and pharmaceuticals.
Special attention was given to establishing direct cooperative links between entrepreneurs of the two countries and optimizing logistics chains.
The visit is expected to increase the export potential of Syrdarya Region, open new markets for local producers, and strengthen bilateral trade and economic relations.