South Korea’s Lotte Launches New Tourism Routes Across Central Asia
Tashkent, Uzbekistan (UzDaily.com) — South Korean company Lotte Tour Development is launching new tourism routes across Central Asia, covering Uzbekistan, Kazakhstan, and Kyrgyzstan.
The program will begin in April 2026 and run through October, offering travelers a unique opportunity to explore the cultural heritage and natural landmarks of the three countries. Tours will operate on a weekly basis, with package prices starting at 6.99 million South Korean won, approximately US$5,200, for a ten-day itinerary including eight overnight stays.
The route places special emphasis on Uzbekistan, the heart of the ancient Silk Road. Travelers will visit Samarkand, a UNESCO World Heritage site, and experience iconic landmarks such as the Registan ensemble, the Gur-Emir Mausoleum of the Timurid dynasty, and the grand Bibi-Khanym Mosque, each of which holds exceptional historical significance.
Beyond architectural sightseeing, tourists will have the opportunity to experience the country’s traditional lifestyle by visiting local markets and sampling national cuisine.
The journey through Kazakhstan and Kyrgyzstan promises equally striking experiences, with scenic landscapes and opportunities for outdoor activities. In Kazakhstan, routes traverse nature reserves and untouched territories, offering unique conditions for adventure and outdoor excursions. Kyrgyzstan impresses with its picturesque mountains and tranquil alpine lakes, ideal for camping and other nature-based recreation. The combination of cultural and natural experiences makes the routes particularly appealing to South Korean travelers.
Rising interest in Central Asia among South Korean tourists is supported by official statistics: in 2025, 46,300 South Korean tourists visited Uzbekistan, a 12 % increase from the previous year.
By preserving the region’s unique natural and historical assets, these countries are becoming increasingly accessible to international tourism. Lotte’s new routes significantly simplify the experience of engaging with the region’s culture and landscapes.
This launch represents the first phase of Lotte’s expansion of its tourism portfolio. The company plans to continue developing destinations that are still relatively unexplored by international travelers, offering new travel formats focused on the unique cultural and historical heritage of the region.
Experts note that with growing tourist flows, especially from South Korea, comprehensive tour packages will help strengthen Central Asia’s position on the global tourism map. Lotte’s initiative provides opportunities for rich and memorable journeys, combining historical heritage, cultural landmarks, and natural beauty into a single thoughtfully designed itinerary.