Silk Road E-Commerce Strengthens Ties Between China and Uzbekistan
Tashkent, Uzbekistan (UzDaily.com) — Uzbekistan is emerging as an important hub for cross-border e-commerce, acting as a bridge between China and Central Asia.
The country’s leading e-commerce platform, Uzum, features a wide range of Chinese products, from household appliances and electronics to construction materials. This reflects the deepening trade and economic ties between China and the countries of the region, particularly with Central Asia’s most populous state.
In 2025, trade turnover between China and Central Asian countries exceeded US$100 billion for the first time, maintaining steady growth over the past five years. China has become the largest trading partner for all countries in the region, while Central Asia’s share in China’s foreign trade continues to expand. Local and cross-border e-commerce platforms are playing an increasingly prominent role in this process.
Uzum founder and CEO Jasur Djumayev noted that Chinese products are represented on the platform across virtually all categories, and Uzbek consumers highly value them for their optimal balance of price and quality. According to him, Uzbekistan’s market, with its rapidly developing digital economy, is an attractive testing ground for Chinese companies, many of which use e-commerce to assess demand and position their products.
Today, Uzum has more than 17 million monthly active users, accounting for nearly half of the country’s adult population, effectively making it “Uzbekistan’s Taobao.” The development of digital infrastructure and high smartphone penetration provide a solid foundation for accelerated growth in digital consumption.
Uzum has evolved from a sales platform into a full-fledged service ecosystem, offering express delivery, financial services, and tools for small and medium-sized businesses. The platform actively promotes cross-border trade by enabling Chinese sellers to list their products directly and ship goods from China.
Cross-border e-commerce between China and Central Asia is demonstrating rapid growth. Logistics and warehousing capacities are expanding, while new solutions for cross-border payments are being introduced. A Cooperation Platform for Unimpeded Trade has been launched in Nanjing, and the “Silk Road E-Commerce” initiative has become an effective instrument for trade facilitation between the regions.
Trade figures underscore this dynamic. In 2025, China’s exports to Central Asia reached US$71.2 billion, up 11% year-on-year, while imports from the region amounted to US$35.1 billion, an increase of 14%. At the same time, the share of high-tech products, new energy vehicles, lithium-ion batteries, and photovoltaic industry goods is rising, alongside a broader range of non-resource-based products, including chemicals, steel, and agricultural goods.
These trends were reaffirmed at the second China–Central Asia Summit held in Kazakhstan, where the six countries identified key areas of cooperation, including unimpeded trade, industrial investment, transport and digital connectivity, green mineral resources, and other strategic fields.
Founded in 2022 and having become Uzbekistan’s first “unicorn,” Uzum is a clear example of how digital technologies and cross-border trade are integrating Uzbekistan into global supply chains and strengthening its economic ties with China.