Shavkat Mirziyoyev Discusses Social Support Measures for Needy Citizens During Ramadan
Tashkent, Uzbekistan (UzDaily.com) — On 16 February, President of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev held a meeting focused on further strengthening social protection for those in need during the holy month of Ramadan.
In recent years, the country has consistently implemented large-scale reforms aimed at enhancing human dignity, ensuring social support for the population, and building a just society. As enshrined in the Constitution, Uzbekistan is a social state that prioritizes the well-being of its citizens, support for vulnerable groups, and fostering an atmosphere of compassion and mutual care. These principles are particularly evident during Ramadan, when values of generosity and solidarity are expressed through concrete actions.
The head of state emphasized that during these blessed days, special attention should be given to the elderly, the lonely, and citizens in need, as well as providing practical assistance to families facing difficult circumstances, reflecting high moral values.
During the meeting, information was presented on comprehensive measures implemented under the slogan “Ramadan — a Month of Mercy, Unity, and Gratitude.” These initiatives include allocating 750 billion soums to the charitable Waqf Fund and 300 billion soums through the National Agency for Social Protection. The funds are directed toward providing one-time financial assistance to needy families, covering medical treatment costs, and supporting surgical operations for persons with disabilities.
The President recalled that during a video conference in January, he emphasized the need to protect youth from the influence of radical and extremist ideas spread through information technologies. Addressing this issue solely through prohibitions and penalties is insufficient, making spiritual and material support for women—who play a key role in raising the next generation—especially important.
The head of state also highlighted the importance of social rehabilitation for individuals exposed to harmful ideologies, including providing financial assistance, personalized work with families, medical and psychological support, and facilitating employment through vocational training and craftsmanship.
Special attention was given to the accurate and transparent compilation of lists of needy families in each mahalla, as well as ensuring equal and fair distribution of assistance regardless of religion, nationality, or social background. Responsible agencies were tasked with establishing strict oversight to ensure compliance with these requirements.