Shavkat Mirziyoyev Approves Measures for a Worthy Observance of the Holy Month of Ramadan
Tashkent, Uzbekistan (UzDaily.com) — President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev has signed a decree “On the Worthy Observance of the Holy Month of Ramadan.”
The document emphasizes the significance of Ramadan as a period of mutual solidarity, generosity, and gratitude, as well as its role in strengthening the country’s spiritual and cultural traditions.
According to the decree, the beginning of Ramadan this year falls on 19 February.
Hokimiyats of all regions, the city of Tashkent, the Council of Ministers of the Republic of Karakalpakstan, as well as the Committee for Religious Affairs, the Mahalla Association, and a number of state and public organizations are tasked with organizing Ramadan events in accordance with national traditions and values.
Special attention is recommended for supporting low-income and socially vulnerable citizens, turning mahallas into centers of harmony and education, maintaining the cleanliness and order of holy sites, pilgrimage locations, and cemeteries, and conducting events economically, without excess.
The National Television and Radio Company, news agencies, and other media outlets are instructed to widely cover events related to Ramadan.