“Semavik” Enters Top 10 Pharmacy Sales in Uzbekistan
Tashkent, Uzbekistan (UzDaily.com) — The drug Semavik has entered the top ten pharmacy sales in Uzbekistan. According to data from the information and trade platform FOM Group, as of January 2026, it ranked ninth among prescription medications in the country.
The drug was registered by GEROPHARM and introduced to the Uzbek market in December 2025.
Its strong performance reflects a steady growth in demand for GLP-1 receptor agonists, used in the treatment of diabetes and obesity.
GEROPHARM has been exporting pharmaceuticals to Uzbekistan since 2006. Currently, five of the company’s insulin products are officially registered in the country, along with original medications used in neurology and ophthalmology.
Earlier, research by RNC Pharma recorded record growth for Semavik in the Russian market, with sales increasing by 165 percent, making it the fastest-growing brand in the pharmaceutical sector.
According to DSM Group’s December report, the drug ranked first in terms of pharmacy sales volume among all medications in Russia.
These results underscore GEROPHARM’s strategic focus on developing and promoting highly effective pharmaceuticals that are in demand both domestically and internationally.