Schneider Electric Explores the Potential of Uzbekistan’s Electrical Engineering Sector
Tashkent, Uzbekistan (UzDaily.com) — Edgar Bau Shahin, CEO of Schneider Electric for Central Asia, paid a visit to the “Uzeltekhsanoat” Association.
Schneider Electric, one of France’s leading companies in electrical engineering, specializes in energy-efficient and digital solutions for industry, infrastructure, buildings, and data centers, operating in more than 100 countries worldwide.
During the visit, a meeting was held with Mirziyod Yunusov, Chairman of the Association. The parties discussed the prospects for the development of Uzbekistan’s electrical engineering sector, the adoption of modern technologies, improving production efficiency, and expanding mutually beneficial cooperation with domestic enterprises.
Particular attention was given to the sector’s export potential, digitalization, energy efficiency improvements, and the implementation of sustainable development projects.
The discussions highlighted the mutual interest of both sides in strengthening collaboration and promoting innovative solutions in the Uzbek market.