President of Uzbekistan Reviews Plans for First National Satellite Launch and Astronaut Training
Tashkent, Uzbekistan (UzDaily.com) — President of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev reviewed a presentation on the commencement of work to launch Uzbekistan’s first scientific satellite and prepare a national astronaut.
It was noted that in today’s world, a country’s economic strength is determined not only by natural resources but also by intellectual potential and technological capabilities, with space development becoming a strategically important field.
In recent years, Uzbekistan has achieved significant results: a state space monitoring system has been launched, operating proactively, and demand for remote sensing data has tripled.
The space monitoring system is now utilized by more than 10 government agencies and in all regional hokimiyats.
The President emphasized that space data enables the identification of economic opportunities and their conversion into tangible revenue sources, demonstrating the transformation of state resource management mechanisms.
Special attention is being given to building a sustainable national space infrastructure, including satellite operations, data processing, and practical applications to ensure an independent and reliable source of information.
International experience has been studied, and technical requirements for the accuracy and payload of the future satellite have been determined.
It is proposed to create the first national scientific satellite, “Mirzo Ulugbek,” in the 6U format and to prepare an engineering team for its launch in 2028.
Additionally, a strategic goal is the training of the first Uzbek astronaut for a short-duration flight lasting 10–14 days.
The mission will include the implementation of a scientific program aimed at advancing medicine, biology, plant genetics, and materials science, while also inspiring young people to pursue science and technology.
Opportunities for international collaboration are being considered for organizing the flight and hosting an International Astronautics Congress in Samarkand in 2028, involving leading space organizations from the USA, Europe, China, India, Russia, and other countries.
The President instructed responsible officials to carefully develop detailed calculations and practical proposals for the satellite launch and astronaut training, as well as to ensure a high level of organization for the international congress.