President Approves Measures for Sustainable Socio-Economic Development of Navoiy Region in 2026
Tashkent, Uzbekistan (UzDaily.com) — President of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev has signed a decree “On Measures for the Sustainable Socio-Economic Development of Navoiy Region in 2026,” which outlines the key development priorities for the region in the coming year.
The decree sets target growth rates for the main sectors: gross regional product at 7.9%, industrial production at 7.8%, market services at 15.6%, and agriculture at 5.7% annually.
A central priority is reducing poverty and unemployment, ensuring steady growth of household incomes, and providing vocational training to 4,500 people in professions in demand in the labor market.
Special attention is given to the development of the region’s tourism and cultural potential. Plans include transforming Karman Street into a hub of national culture and service through renovation efforts. Historical sites such as the Kasim Sheikh Khonaqah and Mirsaid Bahrom will be restored and integrated into a unified tourist zone. Combined with the “New Generation” recreation park and the Karman Bazaar, this will create the “Ancient Karman” tourist complex.
To support entrepreneurship and improve living conditions in eight villages and 16 mahallas designated as “Mahallas in the Image of New Uzbekistan,” a modern urban environment with comfortable living conditions will be established. In the Konimekh and Navbahor districts, as well as in 12 of the poorest mahallas, comprehensive infrastructure and socio-economic programs will be implemented to foster entrepreneurship and raise quality of life.
Additionally, in 40 mahallas across the region, projects will include drilling 60 artesian wells, installing transformers, laying power lines, and concreting irrigation systems to strengthen the territorial specialization of local areas.
The decree also provides for the development of camel and horse breeding in 2026–2027, with the importation of camel and horse breeds for dairy and meat production. Simultaneously, with the use of grant funds, all existing small ruminants in households and livestock enterprises will be fully identified.
The document aims to comprehensively strengthen the socio-economic potential of Navoiy Region, enhance the quality of life for its population, and create a sustainable and competitive regional economy.