New Investment Projects by Chinese Company Hunan Zhongwei Discussed in Ferghana Region
Tashkent, Uzbekistan (UzDaily.com) — Ferghana Region is experiencing steady growth in large-scale investment projects, driven by active dialogue with Chinese investors and agreements reached between parties.
A key participant in this process is Hunan Zhongwei Group Co., Ltd., which is implementing a range of initiatives in the region.
A meeting was held today at the regional hokimiyat with representatives of the company. Chen Minbo, Director of Hunan Zhongwei Group, presented a report on ongoing projects and introduced new investment initiatives planned for 2026.
These include the construction of an international trade center, a modern hotel complex, and logistics hubs in Ferghana. The meeting focused on the economic significance of the projects, their prospects, and implementation mechanisms.
It was noted that the company’s partners in China have expressed interest in investing in projects related to construction and tourism.
The regional hokim Khayrullo Bozorov highly praised the ongoing and planned initiatives, emphasizing their contribution to the economic development of the region and strengthening Hunan Zhongwei Group’s reputation as a reliable investor at the national level.
At the conclusion of the meeting, both sides agreed to support the new projects and ensure comprehensive cooperation during their implementation, creating favorable conditions for further investment attraction and infrastructure development in Ferghana Region.